Here at Taunton Vineyard Church we take your privacy seriously. This policy together with our terms of use of any websites/App which you may visit sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed.


1) What Information Do We Hold?
a) Information that you give us:
i) When filling in forms on our websites, through ChurchSuite, at events we run and corresponding with us by phone, email or letter. It includes information you provide when you use our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions through Facebook, Twitter and Instagram, surveys, campaigns and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, postal address, e-mail address, phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and/or photographs.
ii) Information you share on a more informal basis, such as a mobile phone number, as part of a small group or 'ministry team' to enable participation in groups and discussion boards on Facebook and WhatsApp
b) Information we collect about you. Regarding each of your visits to our site; we will automatically collect the following information:
i) Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, and operating system and platform;
ii) Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our office and staff members.
c) Information we receive from other sources. We may also receive information about you from third parties who work closely with us including, for example, business partners, payment and delivery services and search information providers.

2) How Will We Use Your Information?
a) To administer our website, ChurchSuite and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
b) To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
c) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
d) As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure
e) If you sign up for electronic newsletters we will use your information to send you news and information about Taunton Vineyard Church through MailChimp
f) To maintain accurate and up to date records of our employees and volunteers
g) To run Disclosure and Barring Service checks on employees and volunteers in accordance with our safeguarding and employment policies
h) We will never share your information with third parties except secure services, such as MailChimp, to keep you informed of our products, services and events
i) We will never sell your information to anyone

3) Where Do We Store Your Personal Data?
a) We are committed to holding your personal information securely. Only Taunton Vineyard Church staff and volunteers that need to see the data can access it.
b) We may store your information on computers, in paper form, or both.
c) All computers that store any personal data are password protected.
d) Any confidential information is kept in an online database, which is encrypted and password protected.
e) Any paper files that hold personal information are kept on secure premises in locked cupboards and filing cabinets.
f) The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our providers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your requests for services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and in compliance with all relevant UK data protection legislation.
g) Information you provide to us online is stored on ChurchSuite. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of ChurchSuite, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
h) Information you share on a more informal basis, such as a mobile phone number, may be stored on a personal mobile phone belonging staff or volunteers. [see 1aii] This carries a security risk, where the phone might be lost or stolen.  
i) Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4) What Is Our Legal Basis For Processing Your Data?
a) Our legal basis for processing personal data is different depending upon the purpose it was collected for. The following list covers the main types of data that we hold, for a full list please contact info@tauntonvineyard.org
i) Data collected for Taunton Vineyard Church news mailing and marketing lists is held on consent (unless otherwise stated).
ii) Data collected through our booking systems for the events and courses and small groups that we run is held for our legitimate interests or because of a contractual obligation to do so.
iii)Employee and volunteer data records are processed to comply with legal and contractual obligations and to fulfil our legitimate interests as a church.

5) How Long Do We Hold Your Data?
a) The length of time that we will retain your data will vary depending upon the purpose for which it is processed.
b) Data that is held by us on consent is only kept for as long as we have your consent to process that data.
c) For a full list of our data retention periods you can contact us at info@tauntonvineyard.org

6) Your Rights
a) Under UK legislation you have a number of rights about how your data is processed. Full details of your personal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website - https://ico.org.uk/.
b) Your rights include the right to:
i) Request access to the data we hold about you,
ii) Have inaccurate and incomplete data rectified,
iii) Have the personal data we hold on you deleted (except where we are required to hold the data by law),
iv)To restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
c) Data that is held on consent will only be processed as long as we have your consent. To withdraw your consent you can contact us by emailing us at info@tauntonvineyard.org or by changing your preferences on MyChurchSuite

7) Other Websites
a) Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8) Cookies
a) Use of cookies by Taunton Vineyard Church
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name Purpose
ss_lastid To remember a user’s consent to cookies. Where users have previously given consent, that user’s preference will be stored in this cookie.
ss_cookieAllowed For Squarespace analytics to track your browser location and shows that you have given permission for the use of cookies.
crumb ss_cid ss_cpvisit ss_cvisit ss_cvr ss_cvt To track which page(s) you have visited.
embed To view information embedded from ChurchSuite, for example: small groups, address form
events To view information about events embedded from ChurchSuite
_stripe_mid _stripe_sid For online payment
PHPSESSID To store a simple message when a form is submitted that can be displayed on a different page. For example, if an enquiry form is completed incorrectly, a message will be stored and presented to the user to indicate the errors in the submission. When an enquiry form is submitted successfully, a message is stored and presented to the user thanking them for their enquiry. No personal information is stored in this cookie.

b) How do I change my cookie settings?
Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

c) External links
To improve our content and to deliver a better online experience for our users, we sometimes embed images and videos from other websites. We currently use and may in future use content from sites such as Facebook, Twitter, Vimeo and YouTube. You may be presented with cookies from these third party websites. Please note that we do not control these cookies and you should consult the relevant third party website for information on how these cookies are used and how you can control them.

9) Changes To Our Privacy Policy
a) Any changes we make to our privacy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

10) Contact
a) If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy please email info@tauntonvineyard.org or write to us at:

Taunton Vineyard Church
Taunton Vineyard Church Centre
2a Church Square
Taunton
TA1 1SA


Last updated 18/04/2018


‘VINEYARD’ is a European Union trade mark registered to Vineyard Churches UK & Ireland No. 004771143. The ‘VINEYARD CHURCHES’ Logo and ‘VINEYARD with “grapes” device Logo’ are both registered trade marks of Vineyard Churches UK & Ireland and are used here under licence.